50m Tactical Rimfire results 21/06/2017

Results from the 50m Tactical Rimfire match at Howard Street range on Wednesday 21/06/2017.

 

Master Grade, Joel Walker 341.23, John Lambert 331.9 – A Grade, Andrew Ryan 358.12, Craig Tredinnick 194.2, Geoff Slattery 158.0 – B Grade, Jake Buckley 384.17, Anthony Khalil 351.15, Allan Matten 302.10, Ted Mitchell 268.5, Rob Woodhouse 256.9, Ryan Banks 247.10, David Hartmann 204.5, Graeme Veale 175.2, Craig Artysko 148.3 – C Grade, Dave Kennard 327.7, Jon Brown 300.8, David Frampton 288.2, Chris New 256.6, Kane Whalan 234.4, Chris Barrow 131.0, Walter Hiesberger 113.0 – Visitors, Shaun O’Toole 306.11, Shane Madden 299.9, Joshua J. 298.6, Leigh M. 232.5, Scott M. 208.4

The Dairyville Range has Field Class on the 1st & 3rd Sunday of each month starting at 9:00am, Long Range on the 2nd Sunday & 4th Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm and Service Rifle on the 2nd Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm.

The Howard Street Range has Field Class & F-Class Rimfire every Wednesday night starting at 5:30pm.
Contact the club secretary at secretary@coffsrifleclub.com or go to www.coffsrifleclub.com for more information.

Geoffrey Hart

 

Coffs Harbour Rifle Club. Results for 18/06/2017

Coffs Harbour Rifle Club.
Results of the club event held on Sunday, 18 June 2017 at the Dairyville range. A very small attendance due to the weather plus those helping out at the 4WD Caravan Camping Show.

The 100m Field Class match was conducted with 9 participants.
Master Grade, Lindsay McConachy 95.9, Joel Walker 95.6, John Lambert 94.6 – A Grade, Paul Keys 97.9 – B Grade, Phillip Payne 96.2, Jake Buckley 92.6 – B-Class, Graeme Veale 97.11 – C Grade, Tim Bowyer 78.2, Leigh McBrain 81.1(visitor).

The 100m Service match was conducted with 3 participants.
For the major placings, Joel Walker 92.3, John Lambert 85.3, Tim Bowyer 79.3
The Dairyville Range has Field Class on the 1st & 3rd Sunday of each month starting at 9:00am, Long Range on the 2nd Sunday & 4th Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm and Service Rifle on the 2nd Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm.

The Howard Street Range has Field Class & F-Class Rimfire every Wednesday night starting at 5:30pm.
Contact the club secretary at secretary@coffsrifleclub.com or go to www.coffsrifleclub.com for more information.

Geoffrey Hart

Coffs Harbour Rifle Club. Results for 14/06/2017

Coffs Harbour Rifle Club.
Results of the club Rimfire events held on Wednesday, 14 June 2017 at the Howard St range.

The 90m Field Class match was conducted with 23 participants.
For the major placings – Master Grade, Alan Phillips 99.12, Joel Walker 99.9, Chris Mears 96.9 – A Grade, Max Archer 90.6, Phillip Payne 88.6, Geoff Slattery 82.3 – B Grade, Anthony  Khalil 78.3, Jon Brown 71.4, Hilton Beck 70.3 – C Grade, Mitchell Buckley 78.3, Michelle D 74.0, Geoff Harrigan 69.1 – B Class, Stuart D 90.5

For all other scores – Master Grade, Ben R 95.9, Paul Keys 93.9 – B Grade, Jake Buckley 69.0, Ryan Banks 65.4 – C Grade, Steve Woodhouse 59.0, David Frampton 30.0 – Visitors, Pete Kehoe 87.6, Dave Kennard 51.1, Mal Kul 46.1, Sam Harrigan 16.0

The 50m F-Class match was conducted with 12 participants.
For the major placings, Alan Phillips 197.13, Joel Walker 197.10, Jake Buckley 193.10
For all other scores, Allan Matten 191.8, Ben R 191.4, Jake Buckley 190.8, David Frampton 187.8, Jon Brown 187.8, Paul Keys 183.2, Stuart D 142.1, Dave Kennard 163.3(visitor), Pete Kehoe 101.1(visitor).

The Dairyville Range has Field Class on the 1st & 3rd Sunday of each month starting at 9:00am, Long Range on the 2nd Sunday & 4th Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm and Service Rifle on the 2nd Saturday each month starting at 12.30pm.

The Howard Street Range has Field Class & F-Class Rimfire every Wednesday night starting at 5:30pm.
Contact the club secretary at secretary@coffsrifleclub.com or go to www.coffsrifleclub.com for more information.

Geoffrey Hart

300m results 4/06/2017

It was warmer than usual on Sunday morning at Dairyville, however the heavy dew still made for cool conditions in the shade. 20 members lay down on the 300M mound to combat the 4’ x 4’ target before attempting the smaller Hunting class Target.

 

Scores: Hunting Class (5.5) Field Class (100.20)

Master Grade: Al Phillips 3.1 & 99.14, Glen K 3.0 & 99.12, Ben Rees 2.0 & 98.11 – A Grade: Paul Keys 1.0 & 90.6 – B Grade: Max Archer 3.2 & 94.3, Shane Spillman 3.2 & 85.2, Keegan Wills 1.0 & 84.0 – C Grade: Jake Buckley 2.1 & 85.3, George Findlay 0 & 84.3, Jon Brown 0 & 85.3

All other scores:

Master Grade: Joel Walker 3.0 & 98.10, John Lambert 4.0 & 95.5, Lindsay McConachy 2.0 & 88.3. C Grade: Jordyn Spillman (R) 1.0 & 98.9, Nathan Kemmis 1.0 & 82.5, Ted Mitchell 1.0 & 78.0, Andrew Reid 1.1 & 71.1, Steve Wills 0 & 68.0, Toby Tyson 63.1

 

10 Members then used Shotguns for some Down the Line action.

Scores: (15.15)

George Findlay 15.14, Glen K 15.11, Andrew Reid 13.12, Al Phillips 13.8, Joel Walker 12.8, Jake Buckley 11.11, Ron Dean 10.9, Shane Spillman 10.8, Lucas Green 9.3, Jon Brown 8.3.

 

Al Phillips

Captain                

 

Results 50m Tactical Rimfire 31/05/2017

Numbers were down at last night’s 50m Tactical Rimfire Match, for obvious reasons (28-4 Trouncing). Those who did were puzzled at how the head wind could push the tiny 40g projectile more than an inch off the target.

Scores: (400.35)

Master Grade; Al Phillips 360.14, Bruce Hartmann 328.5, Paul Keys 318.4 – A grade; Phil Payne 277.8, Norm Johnson 274.2, Max Archer 145.4 – B Grade; Anthony Khalil 342.12, Jake Buckley 284.6, Ted Mitchell 234.7 – C Grade: Jon Brown 329.10, David Frampton 264.10, James Grumley 264.10.

All other scores:

Master Grade; Glen K 296.7. B Grade; Steve Cooper 147.1, Luke Williams 134.0. C Grade; Lydia Khalil 200.2, Nathan Kemmis 181.0, Jacob Primus 132.1, Chris Barrow 89.0, Thomas Hey 65.1, Walter Hiesberger 64.0. Visitors: Kurt Nicol 108.0, Blake Hall 102.0, John O’Gorman 59.0 Mat Hay 18.0

 

Al Phillips

 

Results 300m Long Range 27/05/2017

Scores, 300M Long Range match 27/05/2017.

 

Almost perfect conditions met 19 competitors for Saturdays 300M Long Range match. However there were a few moments when competitors were caught out by a few wind changes here and there. That tiny Super V measuring just 35mm proved difficult for many, even without the wind changes.

Scores:

F-Open; (120.20) Anthony Gallagher 117.11, Bernie Ruth 113.7, Steve Morton 111.4, Danny Rosewood 109.1, Maree Gallagher 105.5, Nathan Kemmis 104.2, George Findlay 99.1, Allan Matten 94.2.

F-Std; (120.20) Anthony Khalil 114.4, Al Phillips 114.3, Paul Keys 109.4, John Lambert 105.1, Tim Bowyer 102.3, Ron Dean 90.0.

F-Std; (120.20) Glen K 110.7, Jake Buckley 108.4, David Frampton 100.1, Warryck White 91.2.

Field Class; (100.20) Max Archer 91.4

 

Al Phillips

Captain